Privacy Policy

Last Updated: April 30, 2021

Thank you for using Four-N-One Delivery, Inc. Four-N-One Delivery, Inc. (“Four-N-One,” the “Company,” “We,” “Us,” and “Our”) has created this privacy policy to demonstrate our commitment to protecting personally identifiable information or personal health information that you provide to us, as well as other information that we collect and/or receive in connection with your use of our website (four-n-one.com) or our mobile site, (such sites, collectively, the "Site"),our mobile applications (the "four-n-one.com Apps"), and any other method.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT WHEN YOU USE THE SITE AND HOW WE USE IT

Personally Identifiable Information
This Section (Personal Identifiable Information) governs our use and disclosure of your Personally Identifiable Information you may provide to us in connection with your use of the Site (e.g., your name, address, phone number and email address). We collect this information directly from you when you provide it to us; and /or automatically as you navigate through out Services. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies.

1. Personally Health Information

This Section (Personal Health Information) governs our use and disclosure of your Personal Health Information. If there is a conflict between the terms of this Section and any other terms of this Privacy Policy or the Four-N-One. Terms of Services, the terms in this Section will govern. To the extent we receive, create, maintain, use or disclose any of your PHI, we will maintain the privacy and security of such information as required by the federal patient privacy law known as the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act and the regulations promulgated under that Act ("HIPAA"), as well as any applicable state and other federal privacy policy laws.

Your PHI is protected under HIPAA and under certain state laws. Those laws give you rights with respect to the access, use, and disclosure of PHI by your health care providers, such as pharmacies, and us. When you place a pharmacy order using our Services, the pharmacy responds as we have described above under the Section entitled "Information we collect" by disclosing to Four-N-One your status as a patient of the pharmacy. Information concerning your status as a patient of the pharmacy is PHI and protected by HIPAA. As discussed above, no other PHI will be disclosed to us by your pharmacy and no other PHI will be disclosed by Four-N-One to your personal shopper other than your status as a patient of the pharmacy. For a more complete description of your rights under HIPAA and the uses and disclosures of your PHI, please refer to your pharmacy's Notice of Privacy Practices. We will not disclose your PHI without your prior written consent with other people or non-affiliated companies unless: (i) it is needed to provide our Services, (ii) it has been "de-identified" so that it cannot identify you, (ii) we have your prior written consent, (iv) disclosure is required by law, or (v) we are acquired or file for bankruptcy.

HOW WE USE AND SHARE THE PERSONAL IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personally identifiable information is used to (and shared with participating merchants and our third party services providers to) process and complete the orders placed with the participating merchants. This information is also used to (and shared with participating merchants and our third-party service providers to) contact you for administrative, customer service, security monitoring, fraud detection or similar purposes. In addition, this information is used to (and shared with participating merchants and our third-party services providers as needed to) communicate with you, to enhance your experience at and improve the four-n-one.com products and services and to improve the functionality and content of the Site and the four-n-one.com Apps including, without limitation, by showing the content that we think you might be interested in. In doing so, we may share this information with third-party service providers so that they may provide analytics services and/or display ads that we think might be of interest to you on the Site and/or other websites. This information may also be used (and shared with applicable Office Account holders and our third-party service providers as needed) in connection with Office Accounts, including for billing and reporting. Lastly, this information may be used as agreed to by you. Please note that, as of the latest update of this privacy policy, the Site does not currently take actions to respond to "Do Not Track" signals in browsers.

Your personally identifiable information (including, name and e-mail address) may be used (and shared with our third-party service providers as needed to) to provide newsletters, promotional materials, and updates related to the Site and/or the four-n-one.com Apps, our participating merchants, specials or features or services offered or made available on or using the Site and/or the four-n-one.com Apps. When logged in to our website, www. four-n-one.com, you have the ability to edit your "SMS Notifications" preferences in your account to opt-out of receiving order updates via text messages. Alternatively, you may click the "unsubscribe" link contained in our email messages.

3. Usage information we collect

When you access or use the Site and the four-n-one.com Apps we may automatically receive and store usage information through cookies, clear gifs, log files, and other tracking technologies, and we may use third party analytics partners, such as Google Analytics, to assist with this collection. The type of information about how you use the Site and the four-n-one.com Apps (e.g., your mobile device ID, device type and operating system), information about your browser and usage patterns (e.g., your IP addresses, geolocation, cookie information and statistical information about your online experience, preferences, shopping cart content and the pages they request), and information about your device used to access the website (e.g., your mobile device ID, internet service provider, device type and operating system).

4. Location Information

When you use the Services, we may collect precise location data. For instance, if you allow the Services to access location services through the permission system used by your device's mobile operating system or browser, we may collect the precise location of your device. We use your location information to facilitate the prompt hand-off of pickup orders (where available), to assist you in finding nearby stores for which pickup or delivery are available, for other similar purposes and for analytics purposes. You can choose whether or not to enable the location tracking feature through the settings on your device or browser, or when prompted by the Four-N-One mobile app. We may also infer your general location information, for example by using your internet protocol (IP) address.

5. Log information

When you use the Services, or browse our sites, our servers will record information about your usage of the Services and information that is sent by your browser or device. Log information can include things like the IP address of your device, information about the browser, operating system and/or app you are using, unique device identifiers, pages that you navigate to and links that you click, searches that you run on the Services, and other ways you interact with the Services. If you are logged into the Services, this information is stored with your account information.

6. Cookies and other electronic tools

We, and third-parties with whom we partner, may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, mobile device IDs, “flash cookies” and similar files or technologies to collect and store information in respect to your use of the Services and third-party websites. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer that enables us to recognize you (for example, as a registered user) when you visit our website, store your preferences and settings, enhance your experience by delivering content and advertising specific to your interests, perform research and analytic, track your use of our Services, and assist with security and administrative functions. Cookies may be persistent or stored only during an individual session.

Most browsers are set to automatically allow cookies. Please note it may be possible to disable some (but not all) cookies through your device or browser settings, but doing so may interfere with certain functionality on the Services. Major browsers provide users with various options when it comes to cookies. Users can usually set their browsers to block all third-party cookies (which are those set by third-party companies collecting information on websites operated by other companies), block all cookies (including first-party cookies such as the ones Four-N-One users to collect search activity information about its users), or block specific cookies. To modify your cookie settings, please visit your browser’s help settings. Flash cookies operate differently than browser cookies and cannot be removed or blocked via web browser settings. By using our Services with your browser set to accept cookies you are consenting to our use of cookies in the manner described in this section.

Third-parties whose products or services are accessible or advertised through the Services, including social media services, may also use cookies or similar tools, and we advise you to check their privacy policies for information about their cookies and other practices. We do not control the practices of such partners and their privacy policies govern their interactions with you.

HOW WE USE AND SHARE THE USAGE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Although non-personally identifiable, we may use such received and collected information to monitor aggregate use metrics, analyze traffic patterns, track content you may be interested in, diagnose and fix technology problems and otherwise plan for and enhance the Site and the four-n-one.com Apps, and disclose it to and share it with our third parties services providers for the same purpose as set out in this paragraph.

Other information that we collect which is used and shared as described below
In addition, other information that we collect and/or receive in connection with your use of the Site and/or the Delivery Apps is used to (and shared with participating merchants and our third party services providers to) contact you for administrative, customer service, security monitoring, fraud detection or similar purposes, as well as to communicate with you, to enhance your experience at and improve the four-n-one.com products and services and to improve the functionality and content of the Site and the four-n-one.com Apps including, without limitation, by showing the content that we think you might be interested in.

8. Compliance and protection

We may disclose any information we receive or collect in connection with your use of the Site and/or the four-n-one.com Apps to the extent that we determine in good faith to be required by any applicable laws, rules or regulations or order or in enforcement of our rights or property or the defense of claims. Without limiting the foregoing and in addition thereto, we may transfer your information to another entity if we are acquired by or merged with another entity, if all or substantially all of our assets or business are acquired by another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding.

9. Third party services

The Site and the four-n-one.com Apps may from time to time display call-to-action buttons and/or include links to websites that are not owned or operated by us. We are not responsible for, do not endorse and have not reviewed the privacy practices of such buttons, websites, their owners or operators.

10. Children

Our Services are not intended for children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information (as defined by the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, or “COPPA”) in a manner not permitted by COPPA. If we obtain actual knowledge that any information we collect has been provided by a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information to the extent required by applicable laws.

We do not knowingly “sell,” as that term is defined under the California Consumer Protect Act (“CCPA”), the personal information of minors under 16 years old who are California residents.

11. Additional California rights

California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal information (as defined in California Civil Code Section 1798.83(e)(7)) to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request to access such information, please contact us at https://four-n-one.com/contact. After receiving such a request, we will provide a list of the categories of such Personal information disclosed to third parties for third-party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of these third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified in this paragraph.

These additional disclosures for California residents apply only to individuals who reside in California. The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“ CCPA ”) provides additional rights to know, delete and opt out, and requires businesses collecting or disclosing personal information to provide notices and means to exercise those rights. The words used in this section have the meanings given to them in the CCPA, which may be broader than their common meaning. For example, the definition of “personal information” under the CCPA includes your name, but also more general information like age.

A. Notice of Collection.

Although the information we collect is described in greater detail above, the categories of personal information that we have collected – as described by the CCPA – including in the past 12 months are:

  • Identifiers - including name, email address, and IP address.
  • Other individual customer records - including phone number , billing and shipping address, and credit or debit card information. This category includes personal information protected under pre-existing California law (Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80(e)), and overlaps with other categories listed here
  • Demographics - including your age. This category includes data that may qualify as protected classifications under other California or federal laws.
  • Commercial information - including purchases and engagement with our Services.
    Internet activity - including your interactions with our Service.
  • Geolocation data - including location enabled services such as WiFi and GPS.
  • Sensory Information - such as recordings of phone calls between you and us and surveillance video at our properties, where permitted by law.
  • Inferences - including information about your interests, preferences and favorites.
  • Health Information - including any information you provide to us regarding an experience with a retailer that may require us to contact that retailer or other retailer partners for public health or safety reasons, or to facilitate a refund. We do not share your identity with retailers we may contact in such a capacity, but do share date, time and location of a transaction, which may allow a retailer to independently identify you.

For more information on our collection practices, including the sources we receive information from, please review “INFORMATION WE COLLECT WHEN YOU USE THE SITE AND HOW WE USE IT”. We collect and use these categories of personal information for the business purposes described in “HOW WE USE AND SHARE THE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION WE COLLECT” including to provide and manage our Services.

We disclose the following categories of personal information to third parties for our commercial purposes: identifiers, demographic information, commercial information, relevant order information, internet activity, geolocation data, sensory information, and inferences. We partner with different types of entities to assist with our daily operations and manage our Services. Please review “HOW WE USE AND SHARE THE USAGE INFORMATION WE COLLECT” for more detail about the third parties we have shared information with and the underlying principles the guide our sharing practices.

B. Right to Know and Delete.

California residents have the right to delete the personal information we have collected from you, and the right to know certain information about our data practices in the preceding twelve (12) months. In particular, you have the right to request the following from us:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;
  • The categories of personal information about you we disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
  • The categories of third parties to whom the personal information was disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information; and
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

If you would like to delete your personal information, you can do so by contacting us at https://four-n-one.com/contact. In the request, please specify which right you are seeking to exercise and the scope of the request. We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days. We may require specific information from you to help us verify your identity and process your request. If we are unable to verify your identity, we may deny your requests to know or delete.

C. Right to Opt-Out.

We do not generally sell information as the term “sell” is traditionally understood. However, if and to the extent “sale” under the CCPA is interpreted to include advertising technology activities such as those implemented specifically for interest-based advertising, we will comply with applicable law as to such activity.

D. Authorized Agent.

You can designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. However, we will require written proof of the agent’s permission to do so and verify your identity directly.

E. Right to Non-Discrimination.

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of any your rights.

F. Financial Incentives.

Financial incentives are programs, benefits, or other offerings, including payments to consumers as compensation, for the disclosure, deletion, or sale of personal information about them. We offer a number of promotions and other incentives at any given time, each with their own individual terms. For a list and more details about our promotions and other incentives current at this time, please visit our page which lists each promotion and links its respective terms here. Your intentional participation in any of the programs, benefits, or other offerings under this Section will be interpreted as affirmative consent to the terms of such incentive.

For example, we offer a referral rewards program to our users who recommend our services to their contacts as prospective customers, when those prospective customers sign up for, and make a purchase using our Services. We generally do not treat consumers differently if they exercise a right under California law. However, in certain circumstances, discounted prices or rewards will require you to be part of the particular program. In such circumstances, we may offer a price difference because the price is reasonably related to the value of your data.

G. Shine the Light.

If you are a California resident, you may ask Four-N-One Delivery’s for a notice describing what categories of personal information Four-N-One Delivery shares with third parties or affiliates for those third parties or affiliates’ direct marketing purposes and identify the name and address of the third parties that received such personal information. Please submit a written request to the address provided below and specify you want a copy of your California Shine the Light Notice. We may require additional information from you to allow us to verify your identity and are only required to respond to requests once during any calendar year.

H. Consumer Affairs

Under California Civil Code Section 1789.3, California residents are entitled to the following specific consumer rights notice: If you have a question or complaint regarding the Website or app, please contact us at https://four-n-one.com/contact. California residents may reach the Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs may be contacted in writing at 400 R Street, Suite 1080, Sacramento, California 95814, or by telephone at (916) 445-1254 or (800) 952-5210.

12. Additional Nevada rights

If you are a Nevada resident, you may ask Four-N-One to add you to our opt-out list for possible future sales of certain information we have collected or will collect about you. A sale under Nevada law is the exchange of personal information for monetary consideration by the business to a third-party for the third-party to license or sell the personal information to other third parties. To submit such a request, please contact us https://four-n-one.com/contact .

13. Additional Canada rights

Four-N-One is located in the United States and some of its service providers (including affiliates acting in this capacity) are located in the United States or elsewhere outside of Canada. As a result, your personal information will be processed and stored outside of Canada for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. While outside of Canada, personal information will be subject to applicable local laws, which may permit government and national security authorities in those jurisdictions to access your personal information in certain circumstances.

You may request access to or correction of your personal information, or withdraw consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, by writing to our Privacy Team at https://four-n-one.com/contact. These rights are subject to applicable contractual and legal restrictions and reasonable notice. We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before honoring any such requests.

14. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Four-n-one.com may modify this privacy policy from time to time upon written notice or posting to the Site. It is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically. You agree that your access to or use of the Site or the four-n-one.com or Apps after such notice or posting implies your acknowledgement and agreement to the modification and this privacy policy.

15. How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of the Site or the four-n-one.com Apps, or your dealings with the Site or the four-n-one.com Apps, please contact us at https://four-n-one.com/contact or 404-918-7988.